Rajneesh Singh’s cut off for CLAT 2017: See how you might fare
Apprentice Lawyer

Rajneesh Singh’s cut off for CLAT 2017: See how you might fare

Bar & Bench

The results of this year’s Common Law Admission Test (CLAT 2017) were released yesterday, with Rajat Maloo from Jaipur top scoring with 154.25.

During the admission procedure that goes on for the next couple of weeks, candidates will be eager to see where they stand, as the rank lists for each university are released.

CLAT mentor Rajneesh Singh earlier this week published a tentative cut off list on Bar & Bench. And it has turned out that his predictions have been fairly accurate, as evidenced by this Facebook post:

Judging by this, it would seem that the following cut off list would be helpful to eager CLAT candidates as they wait to see which law school they might get into.

Here is his revised cut off list:

Law SchoolFirst List (marks)First List (rank)Last List (marks)Last List (rank)Marks for Vacant seats after July 6Rank for Vacant seats after July 6
NLSIU139.7558139.7558Rarely happens
NALSAR132.5125132.25130Rarely happens
NUJS126215124245UnpredictableMost of the time no vacant seats
NLIU121.75340119.75410UnpredictableVery few
NLUJ121360119440UnpredictableVery few
GNLU118.75450116.75540UnpredictableVery few
HNLU116.5555112.5750110.5850
RMLNLU114.75620112.25770112.75775
RGNUL112.75740107.5980106.251050
MNLU Mumbai112.75740106.51050104.251200
CNLU109.25900101.751450972000
NLUO106.51040101.251500972000
ILNU (Nirma)107.2510001011550972000
NUALS106.251050100.751580902500
NUSRL105.51100100.51600873000
NLUJAA105.25112099.751700824000
TNNLS104.75116099.251750804500
DSNLU104.75117099.251750785000
MNLU Nagpur104.251200991800785000
Kirit P Mehta School of Law (NMIMS)872500756000
UPES Dehradun873000718000
KIIT Bhubaneswar873000718000
35 other private law schools611200066-4210000-25000

According to Singh, once the Core Committee takes into account the errors, there can be a maximum increase of 7.25 marks. Singh had earlier written an article about at least 15 errors in the CLAT paper. Now, he says that there are at least 7 more errors that the Core Committee has failed to address.

Rajneesh Singh is the founder of CLAT Essentials (https://testprepshop.ccavenue.com), clatgk.com (Complete solution for CLAT GK prep) and the Do-Zen (https://www.facebook.com/rajneeshdozen/).

Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com