Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com
CLAT 2019: Gender Ratios, Rank Cut-offs and more
Columns

CLAT 2019: Gender Ratios, Rank Cut-offs and more

Aditya AK

This year’s edition of the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT 2019) was carried out largely smoothly compared to previous years’ exams.

The results of CLAT 2019 were announced on June 14, and the first provisional allotment list was published shortly thereafter.

So what are the tentative gender ratios at each of the 21 CLAT National Law Universities? What are rank-cut offs for each NLU? And what are the preference trends?

This article provides a closer perspective. Bear in mind, the figures and the preferences will change as the CLAT 2019 admission process goes on.

Gender Ratios

A total of 2,391 candidates who wrote CLAT 2019 have been allotted seats in the first provisional allotment list. Out of these, 1333 are male and1058 are female candidates. In other words, 55.75% of the candidates allotted seats in the first list are male.

In a break from recent trends, the boys seem to have fared better than the girls. Including topper Saumya Singh, 9 of the top ten ranks have been secured by boys. As per the first allotment list, boys have also secured the highest rank in 12 of the 21 CLAT NLUs.

The gender ratio at most NLUs seem to be heavily skewed in favour of boys. Some NLUs like HNLU, NUALS, and NLUJA have a decent ratio, while in some others like DSNLU, TNNLS, and the fledgling DNLU Jabalpur, more girls than boys feature in the first allotment list.

Of course, the gender ratio at each NLU will undergo changes as the second and third allotment lists come out.

NLUNo. of boysNo. of girlsGender of highest rank
NLSIU5025Male
NALSAR6543Male
NLIU5646Male
WBNUJS6736Female
NLUJ6044Male
HNLU8674Male
GNLU8868Female
RMLNLU8575Male
RGNUL10768Male
CNLU7743Male
NUALS3327Female
NLUO8871Female
NUSRL6951Male
NLUJAA3126Female
DSNLU4761Female
TNNLS4668Female
MNLU Mumbai5941Male
MNLU Nagpur6446Male
MNLU Aurangabad3129Female
HPNLU6951Male
DNLU5565Female
TOTAL1,3331,0582,391

Rank Cut-offs

The following table reveals the highest and lowest General Category and Reserved Category rank for each NLU as per the first allotment list:

NLUHighest Rank (General)Lowest Rank (General)Highest Rank (Reserved)Lowest Rank (Reserved)
NLSIU154692,773
NALSAR501201449,059
NLIU14838038519,817
WBNUJS8220327416,816
NLUJ762942,2686,849
HNLU32954961340,536
GNLU12441747514,307
RMLNLU34261763624,763
RGNUL44280587118,520
CNLU6239491,17422,294
NUALS47488089532,014
NLUO4658796,27623,920
NUSRL68896697055,666
NLUJAA96811041,41041,841
DSNLU83010801,15233,221
TNNLS43611861,24250,604
MNLU Mumbai33846354746,734
MNLU Nagpur58910737,72555,342
MNLU Aurangabad71011671,20256,092
HPNLU62212251,31128,801
DNLU57713641,48930,583

Preference Trends

It comes as no surprise that the two most preferred NLUs are NLSIU Bangalore and NALSAR Hyderabad, with very few students opting for colleges ahead of these.

NUJS Kolkata seems to be the next most preferred destination, ahead of NLU Jodhpur and NLIU Bhopal. After these, many students preferred GNLU Gandhinagar.

A few candidates have preferred MNLU Mumbai over the more established HNLU Raipur, a trend that has been seen over the past couple of years. It goes to show just how big a factor location is while choosing an NLU.

RMLNLU Lucknow figures next on the general preference list, followed by NLU Odisha, which has been gaining ground as a preferred destination over the past couple of years. Many students appear to have picked NLUO over RGNUL Patiala and NUALS Kochi. CNLU Patna follows these NLUs.

A number of students just short of the 1000th rank (in the general category) have opted for NUSRL Ranchi. MNLU Nagpur follows suit, ahead of DSNLU Visakhapatnam.

NLUJA Assam has been picked next, over the likes of TNNLS Trichy, and HPNLU Shimla.

DNLU Jabalpur, which will have its first academic year in 2019-20, seems to have been picked over MNLU Aurangabad, which has just 19 seats for the all-India general category.