15th SILF Turf Cricket League: LKS, AZB, S&A, SAM make it to semi-finals

The tournament is set to culminate with the finals scheduled for December 16. Matches are being hosted at two venues: Modern School, Barakhamba Road, and the Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, Pitampura.
man of the match
man of the match

The quarterfinal stage of the Cup as well as Plate Divisions in the 15th edition of the Society of Indian Law Firms (SILF) Turf Cricket League has concluded.

Following the conclusion of the league stage, the top two teams from each of the eight pools advanced to the knockouts of the Cup Division of the tournament.

Meanwhile, the bottom two teams from each pool earned their place in the knockouts of the Plate Division.

Here is a recap of quarterfinals of the Cup Division-

1. Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan beat DSK Legal by 6 wickets.

Team - Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan
Team - Lakshmikumaran and Sridharan
Team DSK Legal
Team DSK Legal

Anurag Kapur of Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan was named Man of the Match, with Himanshu Vij of DSK Legal being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Anurag Kapur of Lakshmikumaran Sridharan
Man of the match: Anurag Kapur of Lakshmikumaran Sridharan
Fighter of the match: Himanshu Vij of DSK Legal
Fighter of the match: Himanshu Vij of DSK Legal

2. S&A Law Offices beat Anand & Anand by 4 wickets.

Team - S&A Law Offices
Team - S&A Law Offices
Team - Anand & Anand
Team - Anand & Anand

Kumar Shashwat Singh Sawno of S&A Law Offices was named Man of the Match, with Shivang of Anand & Anand being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match - Kumar Shashwat Singh Sawno of S&A Law Offices
Man of the match - Kumar Shashwat Singh Sawno of S&A Law Offices
Fighter of the match - Shivang of Anand & Anand
Fighter of the match - Shivang of Anand & Anand

3. Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas beat Saikrishna Associates by 100 runs.

Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Saikrishna & Associates
Saikrishna & Associates

Bhoumick Vaidya of Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas was named Man of the Match, with Shashikant Panighrahi of Saikrishna Associates being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match: Bhoumick Vaidya of Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Man of the Match: Bhoumick Vaidya of Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas
Fighter of the match: Shashikant Panigrahi of Saikrishna Associates
Fighter of the match: Shashikant Panigrahi of Saikrishna Associates

4. AZB beat Trilegal by 9 wickets.

Team AZB
Team AZB
Team Trilegal
Team Trilegal

Nitin Saluja of AZB was named Man of the Match, with Ashish Bhan of Trilegal being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match: Nitin Saluja of AZB
Man of the Match: Nitin Saluja of AZB
Fighter of the Match: Ashish Bhan of Trilegal
Fighter of the Match: Ashish Bhan of Trilegal

The semifinal fixtures for the Cup Division are as follows:

  • Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan vs AZB

  • S&A Law Offices vs Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas

Here is a recap of quarterfinals of the Plate Division-

1. Dua Associates beat Argus Partners by 9 wickets.

Team - Dua Associates
Team - Dua Associates
Team - Argus Partners
Team - Argus Partners

Manoj Rawat of Dua Associates was named Man of the Match, with Abhishek Bhalaik of Argus Partners being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Manoj Rawat of Dua Associates
Man of the match: Manoj Rawat of Dua Associates
Fighter of the match: Abhinav Bhalaik of Argus Partners
Fighter of the match: Abhinav Bhalaik of Argus Partners

2. King Stubb Kasiva beat KNM Partners by 9 wickets.

Team - King Stubb Kasiva
Team - King Stubb Kasiva
Team - KNM Partners
Team - KNM Partners

Vijay Shankar of King Stubb Kasiva was named Man of the Match, with Om Prakash Singh of KNM Partners being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Vijay Shankar of King Stubb Kasiva
Man of the match: Vijay Shankar of King Stubb Kasiva
Fighter of the Match: Om Prakash Singh of KNM Partners
Fighter of the Match: Om Prakash Singh of KNM Partners

3. Lall & Sethi beat TT&A by 134 runs.

Lall & Sethi
Lall & Sethi
Team -  TT&A
Team - TT&A

Manish Kumar of Lall & Sethi was named Man of the Match, with Akshay Malhotra of TT&A being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match: Manish Kumar of Lall & Sethi
Man of the Match: Manish Kumar of Lall & Sethi
Fighter of the Match: Akshay Malhotra of TT&A
Fighter of the Match: Akshay Malhotra of TT&A

4. Dentons Link Legal beat AP & Partners by 43 runs.

Team - Dentons Link Legal
Team - Dentons Link Legal
Team - AP & Partners
Team - AP & Partners

Abhinav Agnihotri of Detons Link Legal was named Man of the Match, with Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Abhinav Agnihotri of Dentons Link Legal
Man of the match: Abhinav Agnihotri of Dentons Link Legal
Fighter of the match: Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners
Fighter of the match: Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners

The semifinal fixtures for the Plate Division are as follows:

  • Dua Associates vs Dentons Link Legal

  • King Stubb Kasiva vs Lall & Sethi

The tournament is set to culminate with the finals scheduled for December 16. Matches are being hosted at two venues: Modern School, Barakhamba Road, and the Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, Pitampura.

The tournament has Bar & Bench as its digital media partner, with sponsorship from the Ram Rattan Group and Hamdard Safi.

Related Stories

No stories found.
Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com