15th SILF Turf Cricket League: Lall & Sethi crowned Plate Division Champions

Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi was named the Man of the Final as well as the Man of the Tournament.
Winners of Plate Division - Team Lall & Sethi
Winners of Plate Division - Team Lall & Sethi

Lall & Sethi was crowned Champions of the Plate Division of the 15th SILF Turf Cricket League on Saturday after beating Dentons Link Legal by 17 runs in the Final.

They scored 154 runs for a loss of 6 wickets before bowling Dentons Link Legal out for 137 runs in the Final held at Modern School, Barakhamba Road.

Scorecard:

Lall & Sethi - 154/6 in 20 overs

Prashant - 36 Runs

Manish - 35 Runs

Vinay - 25 Runs not out

Raj Parmanik - 22 Runs

Mahendra Singh Rawat - 17 Runs

Shawaiz Nisar - 1 wicket for 19 Runs

Kartikeya Singh - 1 wicket for 25 runs

Dentons Link Legal - 137 all out in 19.2 overs

Kartikeya Singh - 55 Runs

Abhinav Agnihotri - 27 Runs

Raju Parmanik - 2 wickets for 8 Runs

Kapil - 2 wickets for 22 Runs

Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi was named the Man of the Finals as well as the Man of the Tournament.

Man of the Finals - Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi
Man of the Finals - Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi
Man of the Tournament Plate Division - Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi
Man of the Tournament Plate Division - Mahendra Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi

Meanwhile, Kartikeya Singh of Dentons Link Legal was named Fighter of the Finals.

Fighter of the Finals - Kartikeya Singh of Dentons Link Legal
Fighter of the Finals - Kartikeya Singh of Dentons Link Legal

The awards and trophies were handed out by Dr Lalit Bhasin, President of SILF, Dr Vijay Datta, Principal of Modern School, Barakhamba road, and Pallavi Saluja, Chief Editor of Bar & Bench.

Plate Division Trophies
Plate Division Trophies
Captain of Lall & Sethi, Raghav with the Winners Trophy
Captain of Lall & Sethi, Raghav with the Winners Trophy
Captain of Dentons Link Legal receiving the Runner Up Trophy
Captain of Dentons Link Legal receiving the Runner Up Trophy
Runners up of the Plate Division - Team Dentons Link Legal
Runners up of the Plate Division - Team Dentons Link Legal

Following the conclusion of the league stage, the top two teams from each of the eight pools advanced to the knockout rounds of the Cup Division of the tournament.

Meanwhile, the bottom two teams from each pool earned their place in the knockouts of the Plate Division.

In the final of the Cup Division on December 25, Lakshmikumaran & Sridharan will face either Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas or S&A Law Offices, depending on which of the two emerges victorious in the second semifinal to be held on December 23.

Related Stories

No stories found.
Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com