Are Workers stitching garments from Home, Employees under Provident Fund Act? SC answers

Are Workers stitching garments from Home, Employees under Provident Fund Act? SC answers

Women workers stitching garments with raw materials provided by the company and being paid directly by the company on a per-piece basis for every garment stitched would fall within the definition of employee under Section 2(f) of the Employees Provident Fund Act.

Want to read the full story?

We’re glad you’re enjoying this story. Subscribe to any of our plans to continue reading the story.

Already have an account? Sign In

Related Stories

No stories found.
Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com