15th SILF Turf Cricket League: Plate Division pre-quarterfinals wrapped up

The tournament is set to culminate with the finals scheduled for December 16. Matches are being hosted at two venues: Modern School, Barakhamba Road, and the Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, Pitampura.
SILF TURF 2023
SILF TURF 2023

The pre-quarterfinal stage of the Plate Division in the 15th edition of the Society of Indian Law Firms (SILF) Turf Cricket League has concluded.

Following the conclusion of the league stage, the top two teams from each of the eight pools advanced to the pre-quarterfinals of the Cup Division of the tournament, which were wrapped up last week.

Meanwhile, the bottom two teams from each pool earned their place in the pre-quarterfinals of the Plate Division. Here is a recap of the Plate Division pre-quarterfinal matches:

1. Dua Associates beat S&R Associates by 9 wickets.

Team - Dua Associates
Team - Dua Associates
Team - S&R
Team - S&R

Aman Bahri of Dua Associates was named Man of the Match, with Mohit Gogia of S&R Associates being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Aman Bahri of Dua Associates
Man of the match: Aman Bahri of Dua Associates
Fighter of the match: Mohit Gogia of S&R Associates
Fighter of the match: Mohit Gogia of S&R Associates

2. King Stubb Kasiva beat SKV Law Offices by 4 wickets.

Team - King Stubb Kasiva
Team - King Stubb Kasiva
SKV Law Offices
SKV Law Offices

Ashish Kothari of King Stubb Kasiva was named Man of the Match, with Varun Singh of SKV Law Offices being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match - Ashish Kothari of King Stubb Kasiva
Man of the Match - Ashish Kothari of King Stubb Kasiva
Fighter of the Match: Varun Singh of SKV Law
Fighter of the Match: Varun Singh of SKV Law

3. Argus Partners beat Jaitely & Bakhshi by 16 runs.

Team - Argus Partners
Team - Argus Partners
Team - Jaitely & Bakhshi
Team - Jaitely & Bakhshi

Ankit Ghua of Argus Partners was named Man of the Match, with Manish Bhatt of Jaitely & Bakhshi being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match - Ankit Ghua of Argus Partners
Man of the Match - Ankit Ghua of Argus Partners
Fighter of the match: Manish Bhatt of Jaitely & Bakhshi
Fighter of the match: Manish Bhatt of Jaitely & Bakhshi

4. AP & Partners beat IndusLaw by 6 wickets.

Team - AP & Partners
Team - AP & Partners
Team - IndusLaw
Team - IndusLaw

Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners was named Man of the Match, with Saurabh Raman of IndusLaw being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the match: Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners
Man of the match: Lakshya Khanna of AP & Partners
Fighter of the match: Saurabh Raman of IndusLaw
Fighter of the match: Saurabh Raman of IndusLaw

5. KNM Partners beat Vaish Associates by 58 runs.

Team - KNM Partners
Team - KNM Partners
Team - Vaish Associates
Team - Vaish Associates

Rohit Yadav of KNM & Partners was named Man of the Match, with Manish Bansal of Vaish Associates being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match - Rohit Yadav of KNM Partners
Man of the Match - Rohit Yadav of KNM Partners
Fighter of the Match - Manish Bansal of Vaish Associates
Fighter of the Match - Manish Bansal of Vaish Associates

6. Lall & Sethi beat Saraf & Partners by 39 runs.

Team - Lall & Sethi
Team - Lall & Sethi
Team - Saraf & Partners
Team - Saraf & Partners

Mahender Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi was named Man of the Match, with Puru of Saraf & Partners being named the Fighter of the Match.

Man of the Match : Mahender Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi
Man of the Match : Mahender Singh Rawat of Lall & Sethi
Fighter of the Match- Puru Bansal of Saraf & Partners
Fighter of the Match- Puru Bansal of Saraf & Partners

7. TT & A beat Wadia Ghandy & Co by 4 wickets.

Team -  TT&A
Team - TT&A
Team - Wadia & Ghandy
Team - Wadia & Ghandy
Man of the Match - Akshay Malhotra of TT&A
Man of the Match - Akshay Malhotra of TT&A
Fighter of the Match - Dharav Shah of Wadia Ghandy & Co.
Fighter of the Match - Dharav Shah of Wadia Ghandy & Co.

Akshay Malhotra of TT&A was named Man of the Match, with Dharav Shah of Wadia Ghandy & Co being named the Fighter of the Match.

Meanwhile, Link Legal got a direct entry into the quarterfinals.

The quarterfinal fixtures for the Plate Division are as follows:

  • Argus Partners vs Dua Associates

  • King Stubb Kasiva vs KNM Partners

  • Lall & Sethi vs TT&A

  • Link Legal vs AP & Partners

The tournament is set to culminate with the finals scheduled for December 16. Matches are being hosted at two venues: Modern School, Barakhamba Road, and the Sri Guru Gobind Singh College of Commerce, Pitampura.

The tournament has Bar & Bench as its digital media partner, with sponsorship from the Ram Rattan Group and Hamdard Safi.

Related Stories

No stories found.
Bar and Bench - Indian Legal news
www.barandbench.com